80C02 • 80C10

Optical Sampling Modules
Les produits decette fiche technique ne sont plus commercialisés par Tektronix.

Lire en ligne :

Features & Benefits

  • 10 Gb/s Telecom & Datacom
    • Highly accurate ER Calibrated (Extinction Ratio) measurement option for increased repeatability and transferability of the measurement
  • 40 Gb/s Telecom
    • 80C10 Provides Highest Optical Bandwidth Capability for Performance Testing and Signal Characterization of 40 Gb/s RZ or NRZ Data Formats
    • 80C10 Provides 65 GHz Optical Bandwidth and Reference Receivers for Conformance Testing of 39.813 Gb/s (OC-768/STM-256) and 43.018 Gb/s (ITU-T G.709 FEC)

Applications

  • High-speed Optical Communications Testing
  • Extinction Ratio and Q-factor Measurements
  • Eye-pattern and Pulse Shape Analysis
  • Relaxation Oscillation Testing
  • Optical Signal Analysis
  • Conformance Testing
  • NRZ and RZ Pulse Characterization

DSA8200*1 Series Sampling Oscilloscope Optical Modules

The DSA8200 Series Sampling Oscilloscope, when configured with one or more optical sampling modules, provide complete optical test solutions for Telecom (125 Mb/s to 43.018 Gb/s) or Datacom (Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 GbE and InfiniBand) applications, as well as general purpose optical component testing.

Each optical module includes all the elements necessary for optical testing:

  • Optical to Electrical Converter
  • Average Power Monitor
  • One or More Reference Receiver Filters
  • A Full Bandwidth Optical Path
  • A Low-noise Electrical Sampler
  • Optional Integrated Clock Recovery (80C12 clock recovery is provided via the 80A05 or 80A07 Clock Recovery Module – sold separately)
  • Universal Optical Input Connector
ER Calibrated (Extinction Ratio)

To increase the level of transferability of the ER measurement, ER Calibrated reduces the uncertainty of ER results through Tektronix calibration of the module against a calibrated, known, high ER source. This optional feature is available on most modules (see Ordering).

Optical Sampling Modules

80C02 High-performance Telecom

The 80C02 module is optimized for testing of long-wavelength (1100 to 1650 nm) signals at 9.953 Gb/s (SONET OC-192/SDH STM-64). With its high optical bandwidth of 30 GHz (typical), it is also well-suited for general purpose, high-performance optical component testing. The 80C02 can be optionally configured with clock recovery that supports 9.953 Gb/s telecom standards.

80C10 65 GHz 40 Gb/s Module with 43 Gb/s ITU-T G.709 Forward Error Correction

The 80C10 module provides integrated and selectable reference receiver filtering, enabling conformance testing at either 1310 nm or 1550 nm for 39.813 Gb/s (OC-768/STM-256) and 43.018 Gb/s (43 Gb/s ITU-T G.709 FEC) rates. In addition to the filter rates, the user may also choose selectable bandwidths of 30 GHz, 65 GHz in 80C10 for optimal noise vs. bandwidth performance for accurate signal characterization. The 80C10 is optionally available in a bundled ordering configuration which includes a 70+ GHz electrical sampling channel.

 

Optical Modules

Module

80C02

80C10

   

Opt.

   

CR

   

Bandwidth (GHz)

30

30

65

Wavelength range (nm)

1100-1650

1100-1650

1290-1330 1520-1580

Fiber input (μm)

9

9

9

Mask test sensitivity (dBm)

-9

-9

-2

Number of Channels

1

1

1

Rates Supported: ▪=Filter, ♦=Optical Clock Recovery, ⊕=Electrical Clock Recovery

125 Mb/s*2

   

   

   

155 Mb/s

   

   

   

622 Mb/s

   

   

   

1063 Mb/s

   

   

   

1250 Mb/s

   

   

   

2125 Mb/s

   

   

   

2488 Mb/s

   

   

   

2500 Mb/s

   

   

   

3.125 Gb/s

   

   

   

3.188 Gb/s

   

   

   

3.32 Gb/s

   

   

   

4.25 Gb/s

   

   

   

9.95 Gb/s

   

39.81 Gb/s

   

   

43.02 Gb/s

   

   

 

*1 Also compatible with CSA/TDS8200, CSA/TDS8000B, and CSA/TDS8000 sampling oscilloscopes.

*2 125 Mb/s is supported by selecting 155 Mb/s rate.

Characteristics

Optical Sampling Module Characteristics

Refer to Optical Sampling Modules User Manual for more detailed information.

Application Type

Standards and Supported Filtering Rates*3

Number of Input Channels

Effective Wavelength Range

Calibrated Wavelengths

80C02

10 Gb/s Telecom

OC-192/STM-64 (9.953 Gb/s)

10GBASE-W (9.953 Gb/s)*3

1

1100 nm to 1650 nm

1310 nm and 1550 nm (±20 nm)

80C10

40 Gb/s Telecom

OC-768/STM-256 (39.813 Gb/s), ITU-T G.709 FEC (43.018 Gb/s)

1

1310 nm and 1550 nm

1310 nm and 1550 nm (±20 nm)

 

Clock Recovery (Optional)

Clock Recovery Outputs

Unfiltered Optical Bandwidth*3

Absolute Maximum Nondestructive Optical Input

Internal Fiber Diameter

80C02

Option CR: 9.953 Gb/s

Clock, Clock/16, Data

28 GHz

5 mW average; 10 mW peak power at wavelength of highest relative responsivity

9 μm/125 μm single-mode

80C10

   

   

65 GHz

20 mW average; 60 mW peak power at wavelength of highest relative responsivity

9 μm/125 μm single-mode

 

Optical Return Loss

Fiber Input Accepted

RMS Optical Noise (typical)

RMS Optical Noise (maximum)

Independent Channel Deskew

80C02

>30 dB

single-mode

6.0 μW at 9.953 Gb/s, 12.5 GHz;

10.0 μW at 20 GHz;

15.0 μW at 30 GHz

10.0 μW at 9.953 Gb/s, 12.5 GHz mode;

15 μW at 20 GHz;

30 μW at 30 GHz

Standard

80C10

>30 dB

single-mode

40 μW at 39.813 Gb/s, 43.018 Gb/s (1550 nm);

75 μW at 39.813 Gb/s, 43.018 Gb/s (1310 nm);

30 μW at 30 GHz mode (1550 nm);

55 μW at 30 GHz mode (1310 nm);

85 μW at 65 GHz mode (1550 nm);

150 μW at 65 GHz mode (1310 nm)

60 μW at 39.813 Gb/s, 43.018 Gb/s (1550 nm);

110 μW at 39.813 Gb/s, 43.018 Gb/s (1310 nm);

50 μW at 30 GHz (1550 nm);

90 μW at 30 GHz (1310 nm);

120 μW at 65 GHz (1550 nm);

220 μW at 65 GHz (1310 nm)

Standard

 

Offset Capability

Power Meter

Power Meter Range

Power Meter Accuracy

Mask Test Optical Sensitivity*4

80C02

Standard

Standard

+4 dBm to -30 dBm

5% of reading

-9 dBm at 9.953 Gb/s;

-7 dBm at 20 GHz;

-4 dBm at 30 GHz

80C10

Standard

Standard

+13 dBm to -21 dBm

5% of reading

-2 dBm at 39.813 Gb/s, 43.018 Gb/s;

0 dBm at 30 GHz;

+3 dBm at 65 GHz (1550 nm);

+1 dBm (1310 nm)

 

Module

Extinction Ratio Calibrated Accuracy (Opt. 01 ER Calibrated)*5

   

Reference Filter in Range [Gb/s]

Repeatability (Typical)

(to itself and to other 80Cxx-Opt. 01)

   

Accuracy

80C02

9.9

± 0.6 % (-0.39dB / +0.42dB at 12 dB)

± 1.2 % (-0.76 dB / +0.92 dB at 12 dB)

80C10

-

Option not available

*Conditions: 50% ± 5 % mark density, PRBS-like distribution of run-lengths, 50 % ± 10 % eye crossing level, data bit-rate must match the filter rate. Rise-time 20-80%, without ORR < 30% of UI.

 

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions (mm/inches)

Weight (kg/lb)

Width

Height

Depth

Net

80C02

165/6.5

25/1.0

305/12.0

<2.61/<5.75

80C10

165/6.5

25/1.0

305/12.0

<2.61/<5.75

 

*3 Bandwidths shown are warranted unless printed in an italic typeface which represents a typical value. 80C08C, 80C12: Bandwidths and optical filters valid for OMA ≤ 500 mW (1550/1310 nm), OMA ≤ 860 (850 nm), OMA ≤1020 (780 nm).

*4 Smallest power level for mask test. Values represent theoretical typical sensitivity of NRZ eyes for comparison purposes. Assumes instrument peak-peak noise consumes most of the mask margin.

*5 Low ER signals ( ER ≤ 6 dB): signal passes 802.3ae-like mask (scaled horizontally for bit-rate); 105 samples in mask. High ER signals ( ER > 6 dB): signal passes OC-192-like mask (scaled horizontally for bit-rate); 10 5 samples in mask.

Last Modified: 2008-05-01 05:00:00
Téléchargements
Télécharger

Télécharger des manuels, des fiches techniques, des logiciels, etc. :

Go to top